open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] NRS 241.035(4)(b).
F. Recording/broadcast of meetings.
1. Sound recordings allowed.
Sound recordings or any other means of sound reproduction are
permissible so long as they do not interfere with the conduct of the
meeting. N.R.S. 241.035(3).
2. Photographic recordings allowed.
A meeting may be recorded using any means of video reproduction
so long as it does not interfere with the conduct of the meeting. N.R.S.
241.035(3). Since video reproduction is permissible, photography that
does not interfere with the meeting is presumably also permissible.
G.Are there sanctions for noncompliance?
N.R.S. 241.035(6) effective October 1, 2005, provides: If a public body makes a good faith effort to comply with the provisions of
subsections 4 and 5 but is prevented from doing so because of factors beyond the public body’s reasonable control, including, without
limitation, a power outage, a mechanical failure or other unforeseen
event, such failure does not constitute a violation of the provisions of
this chapter.
II.EXEMPTIONS AND OTHER LEGAL LIMITATIONS
A.Exemptions in the open meetings statute.
1. Character of exemptions.
a. General or specific.
Exceptions must be specific and will be strictly construed by the
courts. McKay v. Board of Supervisors, 102 Nev. 644, 730 P.2d 438
(1986).