open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Nevada
1 to inspect or copy a public book or record on the basis that the
requested public book or record contains information that is confidential if the governmental entity can redact, delete, conceal or separate the confidential information from the information included in the
public book or record that is not otherwise confidential. E. Homeland Security Measures.
NRS Chapter 239 et. seq. deals with Homeland Security measures.
The Nevada Homeland Security Commission is charged with proposing goals and programs to prevent terrorism.
NRS 239C.220 allows a “reporter or editorial employee who is employed by or affiliated with a newspaper, press association or commercially operated and federally licensed radio or television station and
who uses the restricted document in the course of such employment
or affiliation:” to copy a restricted document.
III. STATE LAW ON ELECTRONIC RECORDS
The Act does not address electronic records. However, the requester may ask for a copy of a public record in any medium in which the
record is readily available.