open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] (2) is not a meeting for purposes of the Open Meeting Law. However,
NRS 241.015(2)(b)(2) does not permit a public body to take action
during an attorney-client discussion.
K. Negotiations and collective bargaining of public
employees.
1.Any sessions regarding collective bargaining.
Closed. N.R.S. 288.020.
2. Only those between the public employees and the
public body.
Closed. N.R.S. 288.020.
L. Parole board meetings, or meetings involving parole
board decisions.
Open.
M. Patients; discussions on individual patients.
A meeting may be closed to consider the health of a person. N.R.S.
241.030(1).
N. Personnel matters.
1. Interviews for public employment.
Under NRS 241.030(4)(e), closed sessions may not be held “for the
discussion of the appointment of any person to public office or as a
member of a public body.” Other interviews may be closed.
2.Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of
public employees.
May be closed. A person whose character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health will be considered