Avoiding a Limited Future For the DE Facto LLC and LLC By Estoppel
[…] 17-15-101 (West 2009) (creating the Wyoming Limited Liability Company Act in 1977).
148. RIBSTEIN & KEATINGE, supra note 17, at § 4.15 (noting that such statutory
provisions do not reflect the more recent trend).
149. The states are Colorado: COL. REV. STAT. ANN. § 7-80-105 (West 2009) (“All
persons who assume to act as a limited liability company without authority to do so and
without good faith belief that they have such authority shall be jointly and severally liable
for all debts and liabilities incurred by such persons so acting.”); Florida: FLA. STAT. ANN. §
608.4238 (West 2010) (“All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a limited liability
company, having actual knowledge that there was no organization of a limited liability
company under this chapter, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so
acting except for any liability to any person who also had actual knowledge that there was
no organization of a limited liability company.”); Kentucky: KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §
275.095 (West 2009) (“All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a limited liability
company, knowing there has been no organization under this chapter, or who assume to act