Avoiding a Limited Future For the DE Facto LLC and LLC By Estoppel
[…] for all debts and liabilities incurred or arising as a result.”); Rhode Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS
Ann. § 7-16-71 (West 2009) (“All persons who assume to act as a limited liability company
without authority to do so are jointly and severally liable for all debts and liabilities.”);
Utah: UTAH CODE ANN. § 48-2c-602 (West 2009) (“All persons who assume to act as a
company without complying with this chapter are jointly and severally liable for all debts
and liabilities so incurred, except for debts incurred in the course of prefiling activities
authorized under Section 48-2c-404.”); Virginia: VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1007 (West 2009)
(“It shall be unlawful for any person to transact business in this Commonwealth as a limited
liability company or to offer or advertise to transact business in this Commonwealth as a
limited liability company unless the alleged limited liability company is either a domestic
liability company or a foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in
this Commonwealth. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.”); Wyoming: WYO. STAT. Ann. § 17-15-133 (West 2009) (“All persons who
assume to act as a limited liability company without authority to do so shall be jointly and
severally liable for all debts and liabilities.”)