Avoiding a Limited Future For the DE Facto LLC and LLC By Estoppel
[…] date specified in the articles of organization. Persons engaged in prefiling activities other
than those described in the preceding sentence shall be jointly and severally liable except as
provided in this section for any debts or liabilities incurred in the course of those
activities.”); Nebraska: NEB. REV. STAT. § 21-2635 (West 2009) (“All persons who assume
to act as a limited liability company without authority to do so shall be jointly and severally
liable for all debts and liabilities of the company.”); Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. §
86.361 (West 2008) (“All persons who assume to act as a limited-liability company without
authority to do so are jointly and severally liable for all debts and liabilities of the
company.”); North Dakota: N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-32-26 (West 2009) (“All persons who
assume to act as a limited liability company without authority are jointly and severally liable
for all debts and liabilities incurred or arising as a result.”); Rhode Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS
Ann. § 7-16-71 (West 2009) (“All persons who assume to act as a limited liability company
without authority to do so are jointly and severally liable for all debts and liabilities.”);
Utah: UTAH CODE ANN. § 48-2c-602 (West 2009) (“All persons who assume to act as a