third amendment protections in domestic disasters
[…] ASSESSMENT,supra note 97, at 27, 48. The Second Circuit in Engblom v. Carey, however, had
no trouble finding that the Amendment applied to the state through the Fourteenth Amendment. 677 F.2d 957, 961 (2d Cir. 1982).
133 See Army National Guard Home Page, http://www.arng.army.milUAboutUs.aspx (last
visited Nov. 18, 2007). Typically, the relevant state governor is responsible for deploying and
overseeing the Guard in domestic disasters. Army National Guard Organizational Structure
Page, http://www.arng.army.mil/org-command.aspx (last visited Nov. 18, 2007). See also 10
U.S.C. 333(a)(1) (2006) ("The President may employ the armed forces, including the National
Guard in Federal service, to (A) restore public order and enforce the laws of the United States"
when, as a result of a disaster, the President determines that state authorities "are incapable of
maintaining public order.").
HeinOnline -- 17 Cornell J. L. & Pub. Pol'y. 763 2007-2008
764
CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY
[Vol. 17:747