Neither type of off-site mitigation can offset the indirect effects of the permitted activity, which tend to have a more 89 severe effect on coastal wetland loss than direct effects. Although rarely used, a restoration duty is nevertheless available to 90 the permittee. Louisiana defines mitigation as “all actions taken by a permittee to avoid, minimize, restore, and compensate for ecological values 84. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.20(c) (2008) (“Rectifying the impact by repairing, rehabilitating, or restoring the affected environment.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49:214.41(A)(3) (2003 & Supp. 2009) (“‘Mitigation’ means all actions taken by a permittee to avoid, minimize, restore, and compensate for ecological values lost due to a permitted activity.”). 85. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.20(e) (“Compensating for the impact by replacing or providing substitute resources or environments.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49:214.41 (2003 & Supp. 2009). Coastal Use Permits are issued for residential and commercial activities other than dredging. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49:214.25(A) (2003) (outlining activities other than dredging which require a Coastal Use Permit).