THOMPSON-FI-MSP 2010] 10/7/2010 11:28:23 AM A Time to Protect 443 establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource functions 214 The are greater, compared to enhancement and preservation.” recognition of restoration as a viable form of compensatory mitigation is 215 echoed by the state of Louisiana. Title 49, section 214.41 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, which requires mitigation of coastal wetland losses, provides in pertinent part that “‘[c]ompensatory mitigation’ means replacement, substitution, enhancement, or protection of ecological values to offset anticipated losses of those values caused by a permitted 216 Therefore, no additional mitigation shall be required when a activity.” mineral lessee restores the surface of the wetland impacted by the lessees dredging activities.