A TIME TO PROTECT: REVISING LOUISIANA MINERAL CODE
[…] CAUSES OF COASTAL LAND LOSS IN LOUISIANA (1996) (attributing 35% of the loss to canals);
Turner, supra note 59, at 1-13 (1997) (attributing 85% of the loss to canals).
213. 40 C.F.R. § 230.93 (2008).
THOMPSON-FI-MSP
2010]
10/7/2010 11:28:23 AM
A Time to Protect
443
establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource functions
214
The
are greater, compared to enhancement and preservation.”
recognition of restoration as a viable form of compensatory mitigation is
215
echoed by the state of Louisiana.
Title 49, section 214.41 of the
Louisiana Revised Statutes, which requires mitigation of coastal wetland
losses, provides in pertinent part that “‘[c]ompensatory mitigation’ means
replacement, substitution, enhancement, or protection of ecological values
to offset anticipated losses of those values caused by a permitted
216
Therefore, no additional mitigation shall be required when a
activity.”
mineral lessee restores the surface of the wetland impacted by the lessees
dredging activities.
B. DREDGING IS ALREADY DECREASING; WHY REGULATE IT MORE
STRINGENTLY?