20. Defects in the Complaint or Indictment
[…] violation of equal protection, by moving to dismiss the charge. 22
§ 20.4B. FAILURE TO STATE AN OFFENSE
1. General Principles
Implementing article 12 of the Massachusetts Constitution Declaration of
Rights, 23 Mass. R. Crim. P. 4(a) requires the charge to contain “a plain, concise
description of the act which constitutes the crime or an appropriate legal term
Cir. 1981) (in the federal system, if challenge is made after verdict, the indictment will be
construed liberally in favor of validity).
19
G.L. c. 263, § 8: “If a person has been acquitted by reason of a variance between an
indictment or complaint and the proof, or by reason of a defect of form or substance in the
indictment or complaint, he may be again arraigned, tried and convicted for the same crime on a
new indictment or complaint, notwithstanding such former acquittal.”
20
“No court has jurisdiction to sentence a defendant for that which is not a crime.”
Commonwealth v. Burns, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 194, 196 (1979) (quoting Commonwealth v.
Andler, 247 Mass. 580, 581–82 (1924)).
21
Mass. R. Prof. C. 3.2 (“A lawyer shall make reasonable efforts to expedite litigation