Special Issues for Prisoners with Mental Illness
[…] illness” for prisoners who are in disciplinary segregated confinement in a way that closely resembles the settlement
agreement’s definition. The effective date of this part of the new statute is no later than July 1, 2011 and might be
earlier based on when new residential mental health units are completed. See Press Release, Governor Spitzer Signs
Legislation to Enhance the Care and Treatment of Prisoners With Serious Mental Illness (Jan. 31, 2010), available at
http://www.ny.gov/governor/press/0129082.html.
7. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 22-52-1.1(1) (LexisNexis 2006) (stating that mental illness “excludes the primary diagnosis of
epilepsy, mental retardation, substance abuse, including alcoholism, or a developmental disability”).
8. Fred Cohen, The Mentally Disordered Inmate and the Law 6-4 (1998).
9. Fitzke v. Shappell, 468 F.2d 1072, 1076 (6th Cir. 1972) (quoting McCollum v. Mayfield, 130 F. Supp. 112, 115 (N.D.
Cal. 1955)).
10. See, e.g., U.S. ex rel. Schuster v. Herold, 410 F.2d 1071, 1084 (2d Cir. 1969).
Ch. 29