Special Issues for Prisoners with Mental Illness
[…] Grimm, 872 F. Supp. 746, 755–56 (D. Haw. 1994) (holding that “an officer who has reason to
believe someone has been raped and then fails to seek medical and psychological treatment for the victim after taking
her into custody manifests deliberate indifference to a serious medical need” (emphasis added)), appeal dismissed in
part, aff’d in part, 74 F.3d 977, 979 (9th Cir. 1996) (finding that the 8th Amendment prohibition of cruel and unusual
punishment, which includes denying medical and psychological care, applies to pretrial detainees).
5. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 571.003(14) (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2007) (“[I]llness, disease, or
condition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental deficiency, that: (A) substantially impairs a person’s
thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or (B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent
disturbed behavior.”).
6. N.Y. Correct. Law § 400(6) (McKinney 2003). Additionally, the private settlement agreement in the case
Disability Advocates, Inc. v. New York State Office of Mental Health, No. 1:02-cv-04002 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) includes a