city budget tips bulletin - League of Kansas Municipalities
[…] The IRS requires that employer mileage reimbursements, where the
reimbursement rates exceed the standard mileage rate established by the IRS (the current IRS rate, as
of January 1, 2014, is 56¢ per mile), be reported on employee's W-2 Forms. Employees can file a Form
2106 to claim any excess of travel costs incurred over reimbursements. The mileage paid by the state,
the so-called "state rate" (for private automobile reimbursement) is currently $.50 per mile
(www.da.ks.gov/ar/employee/travel/travbk.htm#Paragraph3100), but is not binding on local units of
government (See K.S.A. 75-3203).
L-14. Publication Expenses. K.S.A. 28-137 requires a newspaper to charge the "lowest regular classified
advertisement rate charged by the newspaper to its commercial customers" for legal advertisements.
The maximum annual increase for classified rates is 15%. Rates are to be filed with the county clerk by
July 1st of each year. Public notices required by law may be supplemented by radio and television
announcements.
L-15. Annexation.