city budget tips bulletin - League of Kansas Municipalities
[…] municipalities to pay the cost of legal defense, claims, and "other direct and indirect costs resulting from
the implementation of this act" from the general fund, other existing funds, or from a special liability
expense fund. K.S.A. 75-6110 provides that a governing body that has created a special liability expense
fund may levy a tax therefore, without limitation as to rate. In addition to a separate tax, moneys
received by the municipality "from any source whatsoever which may be lawfully utilized for such
purpose" may be placed in the fund.
L-31. Risk Management Reserve Fund. K.S.A. 12-2615 authorizes the city governing body to establish
a risk management reserve fund. Moneys in this fund may be used to cover any risk that would
otherwise be insurable. The act does not authorize a special tax. However, it provides that "[M]oneys
may be paid into such risk management reserve fund or special reserve fund from any source which may
be utilized for such purposes, including transfers from the general fund, from any special liability
expense fund established in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 75-6110, and amendments thereto,
or from any other fund or grant program account of the governmental unit in reasonable proportion to
the estimated cost of self-insuring the risk losses covered by such funds." Be sure to note the use of the
word "transfers."
L-32. Ordinance Codification. K.S.A. 12-3016 provides for budgeting the cost of ordinance
codification for up to three years. The League provides a contractual codification service.
L-33. Payments by Exempt Property.