Use of Disclaimers in Pre and Post
[…] The
Surrogate, disapproving of the proposed disclaimer, stated that the disclaimer must be advantageous
to the children, and not merely to the parent.
I.
Timeliness of Disclaimer
Vexing tax issues may arise where a disclaimer would be valid under the EPTL but not under
the Internal Revenue Code. EPTL §2-1.11-(b)(2) provides that a renunciation must be filed with the
Surrogates court within 9 months after the effective date of the disposition, but that this time may
be extended for “reasonable cause.” Further, EPTL §2-1.11(a)(2)(C) provides that the effective date
of the disposition of a future interest “shall be the date on which it becomes an estate in possession.”
Since under IRC §2518, a renunciation must be made within 9 months, the grant of an extension by
the Surrogates court of the time in which to file a renunciation might result in a valid disclaimer for
New York purposes, but not for purposes of federal tax law.