Traditionally, a lawyer who is admitted to practice in one state cannot practice in another state unless he or she is admitted to the bar in that state. MJP provisions vary from state to state. See below (c). a. In New York State, Rule 5.5(a) provides that a lawyer “shall not practice law in a jurisdiction in violation of the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction.” Rule 5.5(b) provides that a “lawyer shall not aid a nonlawyer in the unauthorized practice of law.” Meanwhile, New York’s JUDICIARY LAW § 478 makes it “unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law … without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of records of this state and without having taken the constitutional oath.” New York’s unauthorized practice of law provisions “aim[] to protect [New York] citizens against the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined and licensed for such work, whether they be laymen or lawyers from other jurisdictions.” Spivak v.