Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 119 F.3d 210, 214 (2d Cir. 1997). The privilege generally extends to both communications by the client to the lawyer and communications by the lawyer to the client. See, e.g., In re Six Grand Jury Witnesses, 979 F.2d 939, 944 (2d Cir. 1992). The privilege, however, does not protect facts known by the client, or facts learned by the attorney from sources other than the client. See, e.g., Baptiste v. Cushman & Wakefield, Inc., 2004 WL 330235, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. 4 Feb. 20, 2004). In New York State, the attorney-client privilege is partially codified in § 4503 of the CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES, which defines a privileged communication as “a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment.” Federal Rule of Evidence (FRE 502), effective September 19, 2008, addresses many of the problems associated with the federal common law governing waiver of attorney-client privilege and the effect of certain disclosures protected by the privilege.