Arnold's Wine v. Boyle
[…] granted defendants' motion to dismiss, holding that the
challenged sections are an integral part of the three-tier
alcohol regulatory system consistent with the authority
granted to New York by the Twenty-first Amendment.
Arnold's Wines, Inc. v. Boyle, 515 F.Supp.2d 401, 413-14
(S.D.N.Y.2007). Appellants timely filed this appeal.
A. New York's Regulatory Scheme
Sections 100(1), 102(1)(a), and 102(1)(b) of New York's
ABC Law require that all liquor sold, delivered, shipped, or
transported to a New York consumer first pass through an
entity licensed by the State of New York. Section 100(1)
states, “No person shall manufacture for sale or sell at
wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within the state
without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required
by this chapter.” N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 100(1)
(McKinney 2000 & Supp.2006). 1 The other two provisions
make it illegal to ship alcoholic beverages to an unlicensed
entity within the state (i.e., a consumer). Id. § 102(1)(a)-(b).
These provisions are part of the three-tier licensing structure