New Hampshire Motor Transp. Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 368 (2008) (considering 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), which provides that a state “may not enact or enforce a law … related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … with respect to the transportation of property”); Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378-79 (1992) (considering 49 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1), which precluded “States from prohibiting allegedly deceptive airline fare advertisements through enforcement of their general consumer protection statutes”).4 These laws are routine exercises of 4 See also, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (a “State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging [pesticides] in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter”); 15 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (“[n]o State or other jurisdiction of the United States or any political subdivision or any agency thereof may” impose certain requirements relating to trademarks); 21 U.S.C. § 360k (“no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement” that conflicts with federal requirements); 21 U.S.C. § 678 (identifying