e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (a “State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging [pesticides] in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter”); 15 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (“[n]o State or other jurisdiction of the United States or any political subdivision or any agency thereof may” impose certain requirements relating to trademarks); 21 U.S.C. § 360k (“no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement” that conflicts with federal requirements); 21 U.S.C. § 678 (identifying requirements relating to meat inspection that “may not be imposed by any State”); 46 U.S.C. § 4306 (“a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a 30 Case: 13-1713 Document: 003111286350 Page: 40 Date Filed: 06/07/2013 Congress’ commerce power, which includes the power to preempt state or local law through the direct operation of the Supremacy Clause. See Arizona v.