United States, 505 U.S. 144 (1992), and Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898 (1997). NJ Br. 46-50; see also Brief of Appellants Sweeney, et al. (“Sweeney Br.”) 20. That is grasping at straws. PASPA is conventional commerce power recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment”); 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b) (“a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not” impose certain taxes on rail transportation property); 49 U.S.C. § 31111(b) (“a State may not prescribe or enforce a regulation of commerce” that imposes length requirements on certain vehicles); 49 U.S.C. § 40116(b) (“a State, a political subdivision of a State, and any person that has purchased or leased an airport under … this title may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on” air commerce or transportation). 31 Case: 13-1713 Document: 003111286350 Page: 41 Date Filed: 06/07/2013 legislation that operates in conventional ways. It does not commandeer the states or anyone else.