Federal laws that operate to prohibit states or localities from enacting or enforcing laws contrary to federal policy are commonplace. See, e.g., Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transp. Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 368 (2008) (considering 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), which provides that a state “may not enact or enforce a law … related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … with respect to the transportation of property”); Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378-79 (1992) (considering 49 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1), which precluded “States from prohibiting allegedly deceptive airline fare advertisements through enforcement of their general consumer protection statutes”).4 These laws are routine exercises of 4 See also, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (a “State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging [pesticides] in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter”); 15 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (“[n]o State or other jurisdiction of the United States or any political subdivision or any agency thereof may” impose certain requirements relating to trademarks); 21 U.S.C. § 360k (“no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with