B. PASPA Seeks to Stem the Spread of State-Sponsored Sports Gambling. PASPA makes it unlawful for any “governmental entity” to “sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact”: a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based … on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games. 6 Case: 13-1713 Document: 003111286350 Page: 16 Date Filed: 06/07/2013 28 U.S.C. § 3702. PASPA also makes it unlawful for “a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a government entity,” any such sports gambling. Id. § 3702(2). As a sensible compromise, PASPA also “grandfathered” a handful of states that had permitted sports gambling before PASPA’s enactment and had developed substantial reliance interests.