NJ Br. 42. It instead contends that the manner in which PASPA operates violates the “anticommandeering” principle articulated in two Supreme Court cases, New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144 (1992), and Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898 (1997). NJ Br. 46-50; see also Brief of Appellants Sweeney, et al. (“Sweeney Br.”) 20. That is grasping at straws. PASPA is conventional commerce power recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment”); 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b) (“a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not” impose certain taxes on rail transportation property); 49 U.S.C. § 31111(b) (“a State may not prescribe or enforce a regulation of commerce” that imposes length requirements on certain vehicles); 49 U.S.C. § 40116(b) (“a State, a political subdivision of a State, and any person that has purchased