Dibadj, Reza - Hastings Business Law Journal
[…] have the legislature trying to do the regulatory agency’s job, perhaps
with predictable results.155
The idea of funding portals also invites a conversation on the
role of intermediaries as gatekeepers in the securities regime. Given
our struggles with the bifurcated regulatory regime for brokerdealers156 on the one hand and investment advisors157 on the other,158
does it make sense to introduce yet another concept, namely the
funding portal?159 To the extent it does, might it have been better to
151. Contrast, for example, with section 10(b) of the 1934 Act which vaguely prohibits “any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance . . . .” (codified in 15 U.S.C. 78j (2015)).
152. See Securities Act of 1933 § 3(b)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77c(b)(1) (2012) (“Commission may
from time to time by its rules and regulations . . . add any class of securities to the securities
exempted as provided in this section, if it finds that the enforcement of this subchapter with
respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of
investors . . . but no issue of securities shall be exempted under this subsection where the
aggregate amount at which such issue is offered to the public exceeds $5,000,000.”).
153. Section 28 of the 1933 Act is even more generous, noting simply that the “Commission,
by rule or regulation, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or
transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions, from any provision or