Protection For Retailers: Developments In Strict Product Liability and
[…] product liability for non-manufacturing sellers.21 As explored below, the extent of
such protection varies widely, though many statutes track provisions of the Model
Act.22
Michigan, for example, has eliminated strict product liability through its statutory
scheme.23 With respect to non-manufacturing sellers in particular, Michigan
Compiled Laws Section 600.2947(6) explicitly limits allowable product liability
claims to negligence (where the seller “failed to exercise reasonable care”) or breach
of express warranty. Section 600.2947(6) states as follows:
In a product liability action, a seller other than a manufacturer is not liable for
harm allegedly caused by the product unless either of the following is true:
(a)The seller failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any implied
warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate cause of
the person’s injuries.
(b)The seller made an express warranty as to the product, the product failed
to conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty was a
proximate cause of the person’s harm.
Subsection (a) includes breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. Under
common law, a plaintiff could establish a breach of the implied warranty of
merchantability by showing a product was sold in defective condition and the defect