“[A]n exception from the coverage of a statute is ordinarily to be construed narrowly so as to prevent the purposes of the statute from being rendered ineffective.” Martin v. Rent Control Bd. of Cambridge, 19 Mass. App. Ct. 745, 747 (1985). The purpose and general rule of G.L. c. 128, § 2(k), is that the Department (not cities and towns) shall “[m]aintain authority to regulate and enforce the registration and application of plant nutrients . . . .” If that general rule were not intended to deprive towns of authority to adopt by-laws relative to nutrient management and fertilizer guidelines, then the Legislature would have had no need to enact a grandfather provision—an exception to G.L. c. 128, § 2(k) -- specifically preserving the