The Attorney General’s review of a by-law is based primarily if not exclusively on analysis of state and federal law together with the materials that G.L. c. 40, § 32, requires a town to submit: “a certified copy of such by-law with a request for its approval, a statement clearly explaining the proposed by-law, including maps and plans if necessary, and adequate proof that all of the procedural requirements for the adoption of such by-law have been complied with.” Moreover, G.L. c. 40, § 32 requires the Attorney General to make her own determination whether a proposed by-law is consistent with state and federal law.