The Court of Appeals Successfully Transforms
[…] restricted the period of compensation because the City
“transferred” the drain system ownership to the Mahlers
and Heckmans upon completion. Unfortunately, the
Court of Appeals’ detailed analysis on the trespass and
natural flow issues is lacking with respect to the inverse
condemnation claim and the Court altogether misses controlling law on this issue.
30 The author acknowledges that there may be other examples of
legitimate or necessary government intrusions, but the overall
point should not be missed by attempting to prepare a comprehensive listing of such examples.
Page 202
Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2 provides: “Private
property shall not be taken for public use without
just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” In other
words, “it can never be lawful to compel any man
to give up his property, when it is not needed, or
to lose it, whether needed or not, without being
made whole.”
* * *