The reasonable alternative design test is generally considered a huge hurdle to plaintiffs seeking to prevail on a claim of defective design against manufacturers in product liability cases.79 It seems strange, then, that plaintiffs’ attorneys were See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1) (2009) (“The manufacturer of any person property sold as new property directly or through a dealer . . . shall be liable in tort . . . to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer . . . is the proximate cause of the injury sustained.” (emphasis in original)). 76 See Jones, 550 S.E.2d at 103 (“[T]he appropriate analysis does not depend on the use of the product, as that may be narrowly or broadly defined, but rather includes the consideration of whether the defendant failed to adopt a reasonable alternative design which would