Mann, 321 S.E.2d 353, 356 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989))). 82 See id. at 170–71 (noting that the open and obvious doctrine, rather than being an affirmative defense, actually went to the issue of defectiveness of the product). 83 See id. (“[A] product is not defective if the absence of a safety device is open and obvious . . . . [T]he decision is made on the basis of an objective view of the product, and the subjective perceptions of the user or injured party are irrelevant.”). 84 See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1) (2009) (“The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer . . . shall be liable in tort . . . to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was 298 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49:281 products in Georgia courts were effectively denied their day in court where the danger was open or obvious and the injury resulted from abnormal handling.