PDF - Georgia Law Review
[…] opinion noted, Georgia common law is far from adopting the
reasonable alternative design as an essential requirement.78
III. ANALYSIS
A. HOW AND WHY PRE-BANKS GOT US TO WHERE WE ARE NOW
Before analyzing the lower courts’ and Supreme Court of
Georgia’s applications of the Banks test, we must first consider
how and why Georgia implemented the Banks test in the first
place.
The reasonable alternative design test is generally
considered a huge hurdle to plaintiffs seeking to prevail on a claim
of defective design against manufacturers in product liability
cases.79 It seems strange, then, that plaintiffs’ attorneys were
See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1) (2009) (“The manufacturer of any person property sold as
new property directly or through a dealer . . . shall be liable in tort . . . to any natural person
who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to
his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer . . . is the
proximate cause of the injury sustained.” (emphasis in original)).
76 See Jones, 550 S.E.2d at 103 (“[T]he appropriate analysis does not depend on the use of
the product, as that may be narrowly or broadly defined, but rather includes the
consideration of whether the defendant failed to adopt a reasonable alternative design