Concurrent Tribal and State Jurisdiction Under Public Law 280
[…] actors, and the relative seriousness of the crime.'62 Because the
156. Id. at 826.
157. See, e.g., Resnik, supra note 49, at 123 (describing how Supreme Court decisions have
limited the ability of tribes to maintain order on their lands).
158. See U.S. COMM'N ON CIVIL RIGHTs, THE INDIAN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT, REPORT 40-41 (1992)
(compiling five years of hearings and investigations on tribal courts and justice systems and
concluding that a shortage of funds has handicapped the administration of justice in Indian
country).
159. See, e.g., Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303 (1994). Section 1302 provides:
No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall-... require excessive
bail, impose excessive fines, inflict cruel and unusual punishments, and in no event
impose for conviction of any one offense any penalty or punishment greater than
imprisonment for a term of one year and a fine of $5,000, or both....
Id. § 1302.
160. See United States ex reL Standing Bear v. Crook, 25 F. Cas. 695, 697 (D. Neb. 1879)
(No. 14,891) (holding that the power and authority ofjurisdiction do not cease to exist because
of non-use).
161. See Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676, 680 (1990).