Concurrent Tribal and State Jurisdiction Under Public Law 280
[…] Despite the use of the "exclusive" term neither act terminated tribal
jurisdiction, and by analogy, Public Law 280 should not have
terminated tribal jurisdiction either.
Felix S. Cohen, author of the definitive treatise on federal Indian
law, stated that "[t]he basic intent of the criminal law section [of
Public Law 280] was to substitute state for federal jurisdiction under
262. Act of Nov. 25, 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-523, 84 Stat. 1358 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c)
(1994)) (italics representing the added phrase); see also supra note 21 (providing the complete
language of section 1162). Section 1152 is the General Crimes Act, or Indian Country Crimes
Act, and Section 1153 is the Indian Major Crimes Act. See supraPart I.B (discussing both acts).
263. See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c) (1994) ("The provisions of section 1152 and 1153 of this
chapter shall not be applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this
section as areas over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction.").
264. The General Crimes Act refers specifically to the "sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the
United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (1994). Similarly, the Major Crimes Act speaks of the
"[flederal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1153