Concurrent Tribal and State Jurisdiction Under Public Law 280
[…] while section 1322 made tribal consent a prerequisite for future state assumptions of
jurisdiction under the civil provision, and section 1326 provided the definition of tribal
consent.
The 1968 Tribal consent provision, however, was not made retroactive so it did not "displace
jurisdiction previously assumed." See Three Affiliated Tribes of the Berthold Reservation v.
Wold Eng'g, 467 U.S. 138, 150-51 (1984). It should be noted, however, that since the creation
of the consent amendment, no tribe has given such consent. See GErCHES ET AL., supra note 40,
at 482 n.81.
340. See 25 U.S.C. § 1321 (a) (providing that states can assume criminal jurisdiction "over
any or all of such offenses committed within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be
determined by such State"); 25 U.S.C. § 1322(a) (providing that the assumption of civil
jurisdiction could be made over "any or all such civil causes of action arising within such Indian
country or any part thereof as may be determined by such State").