Concurrent Tribal and State Jurisdiction Under Public Law 280
[…] Act of Aug. 18, 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-89, 101 Stat. 669 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 731-737 (1994))
(restoring the Alabama and Coushatta Tribes of Texas); Act of Apr. 3, 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-227,
94 Stat. 317 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 761-768 (1994)) (restoring the Paiute Indians of Utah);
Act of Dec. 22, 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-197, 87 Stat. 770 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 903-903f (1994))
(restoring the Menominee Tribe).
239. See supranote 16 (listing subsequent amendments to Public Law 280).
240. COHEN, supra note 72, at 344.
241. See Indian Tribal Justice Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-176, § 2, 107 Stat. 2004, 2004
(codified at 25 U.S.C. § 3601(5) (1994)) (recognizing that "tribal justice systems are an essential
part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety
and the political integrity of tribal governments"); O'Connor Address, supra note 48, at 3
(explaining that the "effective operation" of tribal courts is essential to the realization of tribal
sovereignty and self-governance); Reno, supra note 44, at 113 (stating that the Department of