Concurrent Tribal and State Jurisdiction Under Public Law 280
[…] that matter, these policy statements would be meaningless.
Furthermore, in April of 1994, President Clinton issued his
Executive Memorandum on Government-to-Government Relations
between the United States and Indian Tribes, affirming the Federal
Government's respect for tribal sovereignty and its unique
relationship with Indian tribes.
Shortly thereafter, the Office of
(1994)) (noting that Indians were the most qualified to assume responsibility for the planning
and administration of federal programs designed and provided for their benefit).
350. See 25 U.S.C. § 450(a) (2) ("Indian people will never surrender their desire to control
their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations,
and persons.").
351. Pub. L. No. 103-176, 107 Stat. 2004 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3602, 3611-3614,
3621, 3631 (1994)).
352. See Resink, supra note 49, at 121 (noting, however, that as of yet, federal funding has
not been forthcoming).