Concurrent Tribal and State Jurisdiction Under Public Law 280
[…] Government's respect for tribal sovereignty and its unique
relationship with Indian tribes.
Shortly thereafter, the Office of
(1994)) (noting that Indians were the most qualified to assume responsibility for the planning
and administration of federal programs designed and provided for their benefit).
350. See 25 U.S.C. § 450(a) (2) ("Indian people will never surrender their desire to control
their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations,
and persons.").
351. Pub. L. No. 103-176, 107 Stat. 2004 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3602, 3611-3614,
3621, 3631 (1994)).
352. See Resink, supra note 49, at 121 (noting, however, that as of yet, federal funding has
not been forthcoming).
353. See 25 U.S.C. § 3601(4) (1994) ("[llndian tribes possess the inherent authority to
establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems ....).
354. See id. § 3601(5) ("[T]ribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments
and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity
of tribal governments . . .
355. Seeid. § 3601(6).
356. See Remarks to Native American and Alaskan Tribal Leaders, 1994 PUB. PAPERS 800
(Apr. 29, 1994). Among other things, the Executive Memorandum directed that all executive
departments and agencies act in a "knowledgeable, sensitive manner respectful of tribal