Concurrent Tribal and State Jurisdiction Under Public Law 280
[…] that were "not so organized"-referring to the adequacy of exempt reservations).
215. See supra note 187 and accompanying text.
216. See supranote 186 and accompanying text (detailing how civil jurisdiction was merely
an afterthought).
1666
THE AMERICAN UNIVERSrIYLAW REVIEW
[Vol.47:1627
sections are fueled by the textual differences between the criminal
and civil sections and the Supreme Court's interpretative rulings on
both.
The continued existence of tribal civil jurisdiction is more
apparent from textual support in the statute than tribal criminal
jurisdiction.1
The civil section, section 1360, "contemplates the
continued vitality and operation of the tribal government '218 by
recognizing that tribal ordinances or customs will still be given "full
force and effect in the determination of civil causes of action" when
they are not inconsistent with any applicable state law.2 "9 The
wording of section 1360 should not only be understood as an express
recognition of continued tribal authority, but also as a recognition of
the application of tribal laws in state courts 20° Unfortunately, unlike