The child’s putative father was the administrator of his estate. The child’s maternal grandmother moved the court for DNA testing of blood samples available from the infant in order to determine whether the putative father was indeed the father of the child for purposes of inheritance pursuant to section 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) of the EPTL. The infant’s grandmother sought to disprove paternity of the putative 70 Id. Id. 72 Id. at 815. 73 The provisions of section 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) of the EPTL will permit a non-marital child to inherit from his or her father if a two-prong test is satisfied: “paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence and the father of the child has openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own.” 74 Bonanno, 745 N.Y.S.2d at 815. 75 Id. (emphasis added) (citation omitted). 76 N.Y.L.J., July 28, 2003, at 22 (Sur.