stepparent adoption and inheritance: a suggested revision of
[…] adopted the Code shows a striking lack of uniformity on the question
of inheritance rights of children adopted by stepparents and a lack of
consistency between provisions of probate laws and provisions of
adoption laws.
Of those jurisdictions that are cited in the UPC as having adopted
the Code,1° only Alaska, Maine, Montana, and North Dakota have
adopted section 2-109 in a manner identical to the UPC section as it
exists today.71 That is, only those four states provide that when a
child is adopted by a stepparent, the child maintains a relationship
S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 25-6-17 (1984).
In the Matter of Estate of Edwards, 273 N.W.2d ll8, 119 (S.D. 1978).
[d.
S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 25-6-17 (1984) states:
The natural parents of an adopted child are from the time of the adoption,
relieved of all parental duties towards, and of all responsibility for the child so
adopted, and have no right over it, except in cases where a natural parent consents
to the adoption ofhis or her child by the child's stepfather or stepmother who is the
present spouse of the natural parent.
(emphasis added).
70. See supra note II.
71. ALASKA STAT. § 13.11.045(1) (Supp. 1984); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18-A,
§ 2-109(1) (1964) (The Maine statute also provides that even in non-stepparent adoptions