stepparent adoption and inheritance: a suggested revision of
[…] Id. See also Note,
Adoption-Intestate Succession-The Denial ofa Stepparent Adoptee's Right to Inherit from
an Intestate Natural Grandparent: In re Estate of Holt, 13 N. MEX. L. REV. 221, 228
(1983). The New Mexico statute also differs from those cited supra because it appears to
apply to all adoptions, not only to stepparent adoptions.
86. IDAHO CODE §§ 16-1508, 16-1509 (1979).
87. UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-30-11 (1953).
72
WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 8:53
child adopted by a stepparent and the natural parent married to the
stepparent.
Section 43-111 of the Nebraska adoption statute states that
"[e]xcept as provided in section 43-106.01," after a decree of adoption
has been entered, the natural parents of the child "shall be relieved of
all parental duties toward and all responsibilities for such child and
have no rights over such adopted child or to his or her property by
descent and distribution."88 Section 43-111 makes no express excep­
tion for a natural parent married to an adoptive parent. Section 43­
106.01, however, would appear to exclude such a natural parent from
the adoption statute's coverage because the parent married to the