In re Estate of Luckey involved the inheri­ tance relationship of an adopted child to a prior adoptive parent, but its language and its holding are equally applicable to the case of an adopted child and a natural parent. 94. NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-2309 (1979). That section provides that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent "has no effect on the relationship between the child and that natural parent." 95. In re Estate of Luckey, 206 Neb. 53, 56, 291 N.W.2d 235, 237 (1980). 96. NEB. REV. STAT. § 43-111 (1984) states: Except as provided in section 43-106.01, after a decree of adoption has been en­ tered, the natural parents of the adopted child shall be relieved of all parental 1986] STEPPARENT