stepparent adoption and inheritance: a suggested revision of
[…] presumably will provide the child with better care, the child should
not be deprived of inheritance from or through the natural parent. 142
Again, of course, the natural parent could omit the child from the
140. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 551:1 (1974) ("Every person of the age of
eighteen years and married persons under that age, of sane mind, may devise and dispose of
their property, real and personal, and any right or interest they may have in any property,
by their last will in writing." Age of majority in New Hampshire is 18. N.H. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 21.44 (Supp. 1983»; N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-1.1 (McKinney 1978)
("Every person eighteen years of age or over, of sound mind and memory, may by will
dispose of real and personal property and exercise a power to appoint such property." Age
of majority in New York is 18. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 1-202 (McKinney 1978»; 20 PA.
CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2501 (Purdon Supp. 1985) ("Any person 18 or more years of age who
is of sound mind may make a will." Age of majority in Pennsylvania is 18. Oblig. Law § 1­