stepparent adoption and inheritance: a suggested revision of
[…] long as the decedent is survived by spouse and issue, or sometimes by
deceased parent is unaffected by the adoption." (emphasis added»; MINN. STAT. ANN.
§ 259.29 subd. la. (West 1982) ("If a parent dies and a child is subsequently adopted by a
stepparent who is the spouse of a surviving parent, any rights of inheritance of the child or
the child's issue from or through the deceased parent of the child which exist at the time of
the death of that parent shall not be affected by the adoption." (emphasis added»; N.D.
CENT. CODE § 14-15-14(2) (1981) ("[I]f a parent of a child dies without the relationship of
parent and child having been previously terminated and a spouse of the living parent there­
after adopts the child, the child's right ofinheritance from or through the deceased parent is
unaffected by the adoption." (emphasis added». The proposed statute does not distinguish
between termination of parental rights and subsequent adoption brought about by death or
divorce in order to avoid even greater complexity in the statute and in order to promote
uniformity of treatment.