The Uniform Adoption Act
[…] parte hearing regarding finalization of the adoption,21 the court
certified the following question to the Florida Supreme Court as one
of great public importance:
In making a determination of abandonment . . . may a trial court
properly consider lack of emotional support and/or emotional abuse
of the father toward the mother during pregnancy as a factor in
evaluating the “conduct of a father towards the child during the
pregnancy.”22
On review, the Florida Supreme Court first noted that the
Fourth District Court of Appeal misstated Florida Statutes section
63.032(14) in the certified question.23 The statute allows the court,
in making a determination of abandonment, to consider “the conduct
of a father towards the child's mother during her pregnancy.”24 After
reframing the certified question in accordance with the language of
the statute, the Florida Supreme Court answered the question in
the affirmative and approved the appellate court's determination
that Gary had indeed abandoned his child.25
Baby Emily is not alone.