The Uniform Adoption Act
[…] on how to interpret abandonment.
Despite all of the steps that the Act takes toward ensuring that
the best interests of the child are advanced, it nonetheless addresses
some areas of the consent issue inadequately.171 When a father is not
aware of his child's birth, it is impossible for him to provide support
payments or to visit or communicate with the child. Therefore, unless the father married or attempted to marry the child's mother,
the Act does not require his consent to the adoption.172 However, he
may nonetheless be able to intercede in the adoption proceedings.173
167. FLA. STAT. § 63.032(14) (1993).
168. Id. Specifically, the language asks the court to determine if the “situation is
sufficient to evince a willful rejection of parental obligations” or if the parent's actions
are only “marginal efforts that do not evince a settled purpose to assume all parental
duties.” Id.
169. See supra note 149 for examples of these conflicting results.
170. UAA § 2-401(a)(1)(iii).
171. The reasons for this in some instances are constitutional due process and equal
protection concerns. See supra notes 131, 132, and 166 for a discussion of these concerns.