Examples of conforming states for 7701(o) purposes: Delaware: 1 Del. C. Sec. 307(b): “Whenever any reference is made to any portion of [the Internal Revenue] Code or any other law, the reference applies to all amendments thereto.” District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 47-1801.04(28A): “The term ‘Internal Revenue Code of 1986’ means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . . as amended from time to time. The provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be effective on the same dates that they are effective for federal tax purposes.” Virginia: VA Code Ann. § 58.1-301(B): “Any reference . . . to federal income taxes shall mean the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and amendments thereto . . . as they existed on December 31, 2010, except for[ certain provisions.]” ©2011 Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP State Conformity to Federal Law Even if the state conforms to the most recent version of the IRC, the taxpayer should determine whether the state has state-specific rules addressing economic substance. Wisconsin: Wis.