"Valid business purpose" means one or more business purposes that alone or in combination constitute the motivation for some business activity or transaction, which activity or transaction improves, apart from tax effects, the economic position of the taxpayer, as further defined by regulation. ©2011 Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP State Conformity to Federal Law • Conformity to IRC Sec. 7701(o) Many states adopt the IRC on a floating basis and adopt changes to the IRC upon their enactment. Examples of conforming states for 7701(o) purposes: Delaware: 1 Del. C. Sec. 307(b): “Whenever any reference is made to any portion of [the Internal Revenue] Code or any other law, the reference applies to all amendments thereto.” District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 47-1801.04(28A): “The term ‘Internal Revenue Code of 1986’ means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . . as amended from time to time.