Although, generally, the State has no right of appeal in a criminal matter, the trial court in Connecticut has the discretion to permit the State to appeal upon motion. E.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-96 (2001) (“Appeals from the rulings of the . . . superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court . . . .”). Additionally, Connecticut has a statutory procedure enabling a party to seek review of an interlocutory order under specified circumstances.