View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] This report demonstrates that in several post-Courchesne opinions, while the same justices who
authored the majority and dissent in Courchesne continued their disagreement regarding the efficacy of
the plain meaning rule, their disagreements arose in the context of concurring and not dissenting
opinions. In other words, the question of which analytical approach to take had no impact on the actual
decisions of the court. These results can be seen as an indication that one's ideological preference
regarding statutory interpretation may often bear no relationship to decisional outcomes.
119
See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 1-1 (2007) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to
the commonly approved usage of the language.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-02 (2008) (“Words used in
any statute are to be understood in the ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but
any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained.”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 25 § 25-1
(2008) (“Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, except when a contrary
intention plainly appears, and except also that the words hereinafter explained are to be understood as