View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] that . . . the state . . . would be required to prove . . . both murders were committed in an especially
heinous, cruel or depraved manner.”).
11
E.g., id. at 568 (“We conclude that, under our death penalty statutory scheme, if the defendant’s
mental state and conduct meet these requirements with respect to one of his victims, the aggravating
factor is satisfied.”). Although, generally, the State has no right of appeal in a criminal matter, the trial
court in Connecticut has the discretion to permit the State to appeal upon motion. E.g., CONN. GEN.
STAT. § 54-96 (2001) (“Appeals from the rulings of the . . . superior court, upon all questions of law
arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding
judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court . . . .”). Additionally, Connecticut has a statutory
procedure enabling a party to seek review of an interlocutory order under specified circumstances.
E.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-265a (2005) (“[A]ny party . . . who is aggrieved by an order . . . of the