View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] court in Connecticut has the discretion to permit the State to appeal upon motion. E.g., CONN. GEN.
STAT. § 54-96 (2001) (“Appeals from the rulings of the . . . superior court, upon all questions of law
arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding
judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court . . . .”). Additionally, Connecticut has a statutory
procedure enabling a party to seek review of an interlocutory order under specified circumstances.
E.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-265a (2005) (“[A]ny party . . . who is aggrieved by an order . . . of the
superior court . . . in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay
may work a substantial injustice, may appeal . . . to the supreme court . . . .”).
12
Courchesne, 816 A.2d at 569.
13
Id.
14
Id. at 570.
15
See id. at 570–72 (outlining the statutory context of state provisions providing for imposition of
the death penalty in finding that most underlying predicate conduct need only arise from a single