(emphasis omitted)). 168 Ala. Code § 13A-9-3(a) (1975) (“A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed: (1) a deed, will, codicil, contract, 160 File: Rizzo.doc 248 Created on: 10/8/09 12:48 PM GEO. MASON L. REV. Last Printed: 10/31/09 2:47 PM [VOL. 17:1 had been interpreted.169 It found the following interpretation from Wyatt v.