or alters a written instrument.”). 169 Hunte, 436 So. 2d at 809. 170 57 So. 2d 366 (Ala. 1952). 171 Hunte, 436 So. 2d at 809 (quoting Wyatt, 57 So. 2d at 371) (emphasis added and internal quotation marks omitted). 172 318 U.S. 125 (1943). 173 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219 (1938). 174 Overstreet, 318 U.S. at 127-28. 175 Fair Labor Standards Act, ch. 676, § 6(a), 52 Stat. 1062-63 (1938) (“Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce wages at [certain minimum rates] . . . .” (emphasis added)) (current version at 29 U.S.C. § 206(a) (2006)); Fair Labor Standards Act, ch. 676, § 7(a), 52 Stat. 1063 (1938) (“No employer shall . . . employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce [for more than a specified number of hours per workweek] . . . unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”