Son of Blagojevich: A Look at the Constitutionality of Illinois‟ New
[…] they have made to the traditional Son of Sam law format will be enough
for the EOMFA to withstand strict scrutiny. Most of the differences
between the Illinois law and the traditional Son of Sam law format have
been made in the “narrowly tailored” aspect of the law. The analysis
focuses on these changes, but the steps of the strict scrutiny test will be
examined in order.
A.
Compelling State Interest
The first step in a strict scrutiny analysis is determining whether the
law serves a compelling state interest.59 The EOMFA enumerates
Illinois‟ state interests in Section 10, entitled “Purposes.”60 The law
states that the General Assembly of Illinois has “compelling government
interests in: (1) preventing criminals from profiting from their crimes,
and (2) ensuring that the victims of crime are compensated by those who
harm them.”61 In addition to these enumerated purposes laid out in the
Act, a third purpose in the EOMFA explains that “unlawful or deceitful
actions of elected officials can erode the public‟s confidence in its
government and debase the public‟s belief in a fair democratic
process.”62
56.
57.
(1991).
58.