Id. Quite clearly, the President has the inherent authority to use military force to thwart an imminent attack on the nation and to respond to an actual attack, but to contend that there is an inherent authority that extends to any conceivable group, state, or individual without tangible and verified danger to the U.S. and that the U.S. military can preemptively be ordered to thwart some uncertain threat, which would logically be located outside the United States, is foolish. 142. Memorandum from John Yoo, supra note 53. 143. See 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2012) (“The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.”). The War Powers Resolution (WPR) can permit the President to use a limited amount of force for a limited period with informal congressional assent. See generally Bejesky, Section 5(b), supra note 82 (addressing the constitutionality of Section 5(b)).