George C. Harris, The Rule of Law and the War on Terror: The Professional Responsibilities of Executive Branch Lawyers in the Wake of 9/11, 1 J. NAT’L SEC. L. & POL’Y 409, 416–17 (2005). Many past government legal advisors agree that the American public is the client. See Scharf, supra note 23, at 66 (citing Edwin Williamson and Michael Matheson). 37. See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (2012) (“The Attorney General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President.”). 38. The OLC, as a delegate of the Attorney General for this advisory role, has been issuing opinions for legal guidance to the Executive since 1933. Rachael Ward Saltzman, Note, Executive Power and the Office of Legal Counsel, 28 YALE L. & POL’Y REV. 439, 441 (2010). 2013] 189 Howard Law