These included a substantial percentage of class actions that were local in nature and had a clear nexus to the state where they were brought . . . , as well as suits that clearly involved less than $5 million.”). 56. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332(d)(2) (West Supp. 2005). 57. See id. § 1332(d)(5)(B). 58. Id. § 1332(d)(2). 59. For a description of the statutory exemptions to § 1332(d) jurisdiction, see supra notes 28–32 and accompanying text. 60. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1453(b)–(c). 61. Id. § 1453(b). 62. Id. § 1453(a) (“In this section, the terms ‘class,’ ‘class action,’ ‘class certification order,’ and ‘class member’ shall have the meanings given such terms under section 1332(d)(1).”). 294 STEINMAN_FINAL 5/9/2006 2:48 PM Class Action Fairness Act and Allapattah action filed under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or similar State statute or rule of judicial procedure authorizing an action to be brought by 1 or more representative persons as a class action.”63