A. Allapattah’s Explicit Lesson: Textualism The language of Allapattah could not have been more clear on the need to follow a jurisdictional statute’s plain meaning: “We must not give jurisdictional statutes a more expansive interpretation than their text warrants; but it is just as important not to adopt an artificial construction that is narrower than what the text provides.”215 As explained above, the text of CAFA’s removal provision leaves no room for ambiguity.216 Section 1453(b) provides that “[a] class action may be removed to a district court of the United States.”217 The term “class action” is explicitly defined to include “any civil action” filed under a state statute or rule that “authoriz[es] an action to be brought by 1 or more 215. Id.