It merely authorizes removal for one category of state court action: those “of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction.”76 Section 1441(a) is not the exclusive basis for removal to federal court, and its requirements do not purport to extend beyond cases removed on that specific ground. Numerous statutes authorize removal for other apply . . . .”). 73. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (2000). 74. The impact of CAFA’s statement that class actions may be removed “in accordance with section 1446,” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1453(b) (West Supp. 2005), is even more apparent when compared to an earlier version of CAFA, which was proposed but not enacted in 2003. The 2003 version provided that “[a] class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with this chapter.” H.R. 1115, 108th Cong. § 5 (2003) (emphasis added).