action satisfies minimal diversity,56 has 100 or more class members,57 has an aggregate amount in controversy exceeding $5 million,58 and is not otherwise exempted (e.g., because it is a localized dispute or names a state government as a primary defendant),59 then removing defendants are entitled to red-carpet treatment under § 1453. There is no requirement that all defendants consent, no bar to removing cases with an in-state defendant, no oneyear limitation period, and no absolute bar to appellate review of remand orders.60 2. CAFA’s Statutory Text Contrary to CAFA’s legislative history, section 5 of CAFA allows removal of virtually all state court class actions to federal court. Section 1453(b) states that “[a] class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446.”61 Section 1453(a) provides that “[i]n this section, the term[] . . . ‘class action’ . . . shall have the meaning[] given such term[] under section 1332(d)(1).”62 According to § 1332(d)(1)(B), “the term ‘class action’ means any civil 54. Id. at 51–52 & nn.138–39 (citing John H. Beisner & Jessica