The Supreme Court has recognized a narrow exception to § 1447(d)’s ban on appellate review of remand orders. See Thermtron Prods., Inc. v. Hermansdorfer, 423 U.S. 336, 345–46 (1976) (allowing appellate review via a writ of mandamus for remand orders based on grounds other than improvident removal or lack of subject matter jurisdiction). For a description and critique of the Thermtron exception, see Solimine, supra, at 294–333. 290 STEINMAN_FINAL 5/9/2006 2:48 PM Class Action Fairness Act and Allapattah removal. Section 1453(b) provides: A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(b) shall not apply), without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought, except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.38 For class actions removed pursuant to § 1453, CAFA also allows discretionary appellate review of district court orders granting or denying a motion to remand the case to state court.39 However, § 1453 provides that the securities and corporate governance class actions that are excluded from § 1332(d)’s grant of diversity jurisdiction are also exempted from § 1453 removal.40 Thus, CAFA relaxes many aspects of ordinary removal that could prevent or impede removal of class actions. Ordinary removal requires the consent of all defendants,41 but CAFA authorizes removal “by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.”42 Whereas ordinary removal of diversity cases is unavailable when any defendant is a citizen of the state where the action was pending,43 CAFA authorizes removal “without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought.”44 Section 1446(b) bars removal of