The Two Appointments Clauses - University of Pennsylvania Law
[…] would be permissible. Further, the President and Senate are not prevented from appointing the person of their choice to the office if that
person is willing to accept the conditions of employment.
II. THE ORIGINS AND PRACTICE OF STATUTORY QUALIFICATIONS
The history of the writing and implementation of the Appointments Clause is exceptionally unclear. The clause is a compromise
between diametrically opposed views of where the appointment
power should be lodged. 9° Indeed, practice has shown Presidents and
Congresses to be confused about the propriety of various appointment procedures. 9'
89
90
91
See 28 U.S.C. § 505 (2000) ("The President shall appoint in the Department of justice, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to
assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.").
See Theodore Y. Blumoff, Separation of Powers and the Origins of the Appointment Clause, 37
SYRACUSE L. REv. 1037, 1061 (1987) ("When one examines the history of the Appointments Clause.... one finds no evidence of shared convictions or purposes."); id. at 1062