The Two Appointments Clauses - University of Pennsylvania Law
[…] comments on drafts of this Article.
See Editorial, Clinton Wisely Fills a Cabinet Void, CHI. TRIB., Apr. 17, 1996, at N20 (calling
Barshefsky an "inside expert" and a "hard-nosed negotiator"); David E. Sanger, Major
PresidentialAppointments, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 14, 1996, at All (noting Barshefsky's experience and successful past deals); Editorial, Three Good Appointments, WASH. POST, Apr. 13,
1996, at A20 (describing Barshefsky as "well prepared" to be U.S. Trade Representative,
and calling Clinton's nomination of her a "good choice[]").
See 19 U.S.C.A. § 2171(b)(1) (2004) (stating that U.S. Trade Representatives "shall be
appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate").
JOURNAL OF CONSTITIHONAL LA W
[Vol. 10:4
or trade dispute, with the United States. 3 Barshefsky had previously
worked for the government of Canada. Clinton decided to nominate
her anyway and petitioned Congress to make an exception to the