The Two Appointments Clauses - University of Pennsylvania Law
[…] It is important to separate them
from the outset and note their different features.
13
14
2006) [hereinafter Bush Statement on H.R. 5441] (noting that a section of the bill may
unconstitutionally limit the President's appointment power by imposing a statutory qualification); Statement by President William J. Clinton Upon Signing S. 1060, 2 PUB. PAPERS
1907 (Dec. 19, 1995) (pointing out constitutional limits on Congress's ability to interfere
with the President's appointment power by writing statutory qualifications).
See infra notes 114-124 and accompanying text.
U.S. CONST. art. 11,§ 2, cl. 2.
May 2008]
TWO APPOIN'iMENTS CLA USES
In the first process, which must be used for appointments of principal officers, the President "shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint" the officer. 5 I will refer to this clause as the Confirmation Appointments Clause and to
appointments using this process as confirmation appointments.6 The