The Two Appointments Clauses - University of Pennsylvania Law
[…] However, since the statutory provisions generally
are written in language that appears mandatory,62 the "advance warn
ing" reading is difficult to defend.63
Statutory qualifications are further problematic because they do
not reflect the opinion of the Senate alone. To enact a statute, the
61
See, e.g., FEC v. NRA Political Victory Fund, 6 F.3d 821, 825 (D.C. Cir. 1993) ("It is not the
law ... which arguably restrains the President, but his perception of the present Senate's
view as it may be assumed to be reflected in the statute.").
62
See, e.g., 6 U.S.C.A. § 313(c) (2) (2007) ("The Administrator [of FEMA] shall be appointed
63
from among individuals who have ... a demonstrated ability in and knowledge of emergency management and homeland security; and ... not less than 5 years of executive
leadership and management experience in the public or private sector." (emphasis
added)); An Act to Establish a Court of Private Land Claims, and to Provide for the Settlement of Private Land Claims in Certain States and Territories, 51 Cong. Ch. 539, § 226
Stat. 854, 855 (1891) [hereinafter PrivateLand Claims] ("And there shall be appointed by