The Two Appointments Clauses - University of Pennsylvania Law
[…] was also carefully structured by the Framers to achieve the appropriate balance of power and security against bad officeholders. 7 9 Congress, the President, and the courts
should therefore be similarly re80
procedure.
the
change
to
luctant
174
See Blumoff, supra note 90, at 1071-73 (comparing the blending of appointment powers
175
between the President and Senate to the veto provision in creating laws). The convention also considered a proposal that would have allowed the President to appoint officers
if the Senate did not disagree within a certain number of days. 2 FARRAND, supra note 99,
at 38. This proposal bears a striking resemblance to the provision of Article II, § 7 which
allows a bill to become law without the President's signature. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl.2
("If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in like Manner as if he
had signed it, unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which
Case it shall not be a Law.").
See U.S. CONST. art. 1,§ 7.
176
The two clauses are non-parallel in that the Presentment Clause involves the President
plus both houses of Congress, whereas the Appointments Clause involves the President
plus only the Senate, to the exclusion of the House of Representatives.