INTRODUCTION ................................................................................................................1
[…] States Supreme Court in Weingarten.
Section 7 of the NLRA states, in relevant part:
Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection. . . .
In contrast, section 101.001 provides:
25
All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective employment.
Although Rodriguez and the dissent argue that the language is “substantially similar,” we read the statutes as substantially dissimilar.
Section 7 confers four rights that union members can invoke for their protection: (1)