INTRODUCTION ................................................................................................................1
[…] In doing so, the Supreme Court explained that the NLRB’s decisions are “subject to limited judicial review” because of the NLRB’s “special function” in interpreting Section 7 and its
“special competence” in the field of labor-management relations. Following Weingarten,
Congress extended the representation right to federal public-sector employees. 5 U.S.C. §
7101(b). . . .
III.
Statutory Construction
Statutory construction is a question of law, and review is conducted de novo. . . .
A.
The Plain Language of Section 101.001 Does Not Confer the Representation Right Asserted by Rodriguez
Section 101.001, captioned “Right to Organize,” provides: “All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective employment.”. . . While the statute is broad, we do not read it as conferring, by its plain language, the specific right to have a union representative present at an investigatory interview that an employee reasonably believes might result in
24
disciplinary action.