View PDF - Minnesota Law Review
[…] buyout, the New Jersey legislature made it easier for the minority shareholder to prevail on the underlying claim. Although
as a theoretical matter the determination of whether a minority
shareholder has been oppressed involves an inquiry separate
from what remedy is appropriate, as a practical matter the
harshness of the remedy inevitably plays a role in the initial
finding of oppression. That is, there is a causal connection between the range of permissible remedies and the explosion of
litigation initiated under the section.62
The Minnesota legislature was even more direct when it
enacted Section 302A.751, which permits a court to dissolve the
business or to “grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances.” 63 The 1981 Reporter’s Notes
clarify that the less severe equitable remedies call for a lower
standard for finding that the controlling persons
acted fraudulently, illegally, or in a manner persistently unfair to a
non-controlling shareholder. Although similar words appear in [the