View PDF - Minnesota Law Review
[…] the “reasonable expectations of the shareholders.”56 In 1988,
Alaska passed its own expanded dissolution statute.57 Though
the statute does not require the courts to consider the reasonable expectations of the shareholders,58 the Alaska Supreme
Court had already given its approval of the reasonable expectations approach in defining oppression under a predecessor
statute.59 Oregon joined this list in 2001 by amending its corporate statute.60
later altered. See infra note 74.
54. North Dakota Business Corporation Act, ch. 147, § 3, 1985 N.D. Laws
411–13 (codified as amended at N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-19.1-115 (2005)).
55. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-19.1-115(1)(b)(3) (permitting dissolution in
an action by a shareholder when “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more
shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of a corporation
that is not a publicly held corporation or as officers or employees of a closely
held corporation”).
56. Id. § 10-19.1-115(4).
57. Act of June 17, 1988, ch. 166, § 1, 1988 Alaska Sess. Laws 105–07
(codified as amended at ALASKA STAT. § 10.06.628 (2004)).