View PDF - Minnesota Law Review
[…] 411–13 (codified as amended at N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-19.1-115 (2005)).
55. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-19.1-115(1)(b)(3) (permitting dissolution in
an action by a shareholder when “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more
shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of a corporation
that is not a publicly held corporation or as officers or employees of a closely
held corporation”).
56. Id. § 10-19.1-115(4).
57. Act of June 17, 1988, ch. 166, § 1, 1988 Alaska Sess. Laws 105–07
(codified as amended at ALASKA STAT. § 10.06.628 (2004)).
58. See ALASKA STAT. § 10.06.628(b)(5) (permitting dissolution for corporations with thirty-five or fewer shareholders when “liquidation is reasonably
necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder or shareholders”).
59. Stefano v. Coppock, 705 P.2d 443, 446 n.3 (Alaska 1985).
60. In 1999, an Oregon attorney who was a party to a bitter, intra-family
business dispute submitted a proposal to legislators to expand the rights of
minority shareholders in close corporations. Under the proposed legislation, a