View PDF - Minnesota Law Review
[…] noting that oppression does not arise simply because a party’s
“subjective hopes and desires” went unfulfilled. Rather, the majority behavior must “substantially defeat[] expectations that,
objectively viewed, were both reasonable under the circum-
94. Id. at 365 (quoting F. Hodge O’Neal, Close Corporations: Existing Legislation and Recommended Reform, 33 BUS. LAW. 873, 884 (1978)) (emphasis
added).
95. Fox v. 7L Bar Ranch Co., 645 P.2d 929, 933 (Mont. 1982).
96. Meiselman v. Meiselman, 307 S.E.2d 551, 561–63 (N.C. 1983) (construing N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-125(a)(4) (1975) (current version at N.C. GEN.
STAT. § 55-14-30(2) (2005)) (permitting courts to act when “[l]iquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder”)).
97. 484 N.Y.S.2d 799, 805 (1984).
98. Id.
99. Id.
MATHESON&MALER_4FMT
678
MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW
2/16/2007 9:51:51 AM
[91:657
stances and were central to the petitioner’s decision to join the
venture.”100