to sample demurrer
[…] in the tapes) Plaintiff initially refused to comply with the police officers, whereupon the
officers had to become more assertive.
TOM and KENNY are now faced with repairing the damage done to the business by
Plaintiff. If they succeed at turning things around and making the business profitable, then
Plaintiff will benefit to the extent of his 35% shareholder interest.
2. Objections to Pleading May Be Taken by Demurrer, Which May Rely
on Matters Judicially Noticed, Including PQRS CORP’S Articles of
Incorporation.
Objections to a pleading may be taken by demurrer. CCP §430.10 states:
“The party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by
demurrer ... to the pleading on any one or more of the following
grounds:
...
13
DEFENDANTS PQRS CORPORATION, TOM ADAMS, KENNY ADAMS AND PAUL ROBERTS’S NOTICE OF
HEARING AND DEMURRER TO PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause
of action.
(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision,
‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.”
A demurrer may rely on matters judicially noticed. CCP §430.30(a) states:
430.30. (a) When any ground for objection to a complaint, crosscomplaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter
of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the