U.S.LEGAL SYSTEM
[…] quite specific but others, most notably,
“To regulate Commerce with foreign
Nations, and among the several States,”
are less so. Obviously the power to interpret the less precise delegations is
extremely important. Early in the
young republic’s history, the judiciary
branch assumed this role and thus secured an additional and extremely
vital role in the U.S. legal system.
Judicial
As with the other branches, the U.S.
judiciary possesses only those powers
the Constitution delegates. The Constitution extended federal jurisdiction
only to certain kinds of disputes. Article III, Section 2 lists them. Two of the
most significant are cases involving a
question of federal law (“all Cases in
Law and Equity, arising under this
Constitution, the Laws of the United
States, and Treaties made…”) and “diversity” cases, or disputes between citizens of two different states. Diversity
jurisdiction allows each party to avoid
litigating his case before the courts of
his adversary’s state.
A second judicial power emerged in
the Republic’s early years. As explained