The Obama Administration's Unprecedented
[…] care subsidy that covered almost 75% of their total premium costs. Questions and Answers—Health Insurance Coverage: Members of Congress and Congressional Staff, OFFICE OF
PERS. MGMT., http://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/benefitsadministration-letters/2013/13-204attachment2.pdf [http://perma.cc/Z8F-8LZ5]. These
federal subsidies, however, were only available for health benefits plans that met a
specific statutory definition: “a group insurance policy . . . for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services.” 5 U.S.C. § 8901(6)
(2012) (emphasis added).
250. 42 U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(D) (2012).
251. 5 U.S.C. § 8901(6) (emphasis added). These federal subsidies are only available for health benefits plans that meet a specific statutory definition: “a group insurance policy . . . for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for
health services.” Id. (emphasis added).
106
Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy
[Vol. 38
vision for the government to continue to pay premiums on behalf of members and their congressional staff.252 Yet, because