James C. Bailey
[…] makes a decision wholly motivated by factors other than age.8 In
Hazen Paper, the employer terminated an employee to prevent the
employee from vesting in his pension.9 Under the employer’s plan,
the pension vested based upon the employee’s years of service and
was not directly related to age.10 The plaintiff argued, in essence, that
his years of service were empirically correlated with his age and were
thus a proxy for his age11 and that, by relying on the proxy for his age,
the employer essentially engaged in age discrimination.12
1. 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (1990) (explaining that Congress passed the Age Discrimination in Employment Act to “promote employment of older persons based
on their ability rather than age” and to prohibit “arbitrary age discrimination in
employment”); see also id. § 631 (defining “older person” as over forty).
2. See, e.g., White v. Westinghouse Elec. Co., 862 F.2d 56, 62 (3d Cir. 1988).
3. Id.
4. Metz v. Transit Mix, Inc., 828 F.2d 1202, 1211 (7th Cir. 1987).
5. Williams v.