In 2008, Northwest abruptly revoked his Platinum Elite membership, depriving him of benefits under the program, including miles he had already accrued. Ginsberg filed suit alleging, as relevant here, that Northwest breached the contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing when it terminated his elite membership in the program. The question presented is: Did the court of appeals correctly hold that Ginsberg’s contract claim based on the covenant of good faith and fair dealing is not preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act’s preemption provision, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), which provides that States “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation”? ii TABLE OF CONTENTS QUESTION PRESENTED. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i TABLE OF AUTHORITIES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . iv INTRODUCTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 STATEMENT OF THE CASE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 A.