New Hampshire - Nuclear Electric Insurance Limited
[…] employees. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 406B:16, VI. All “industrial insureds” must pay
to the commissioner of insurance before
March 1 of the succeeding the calendar year
in which the insurance was so effectuated,
continued, or renewed a premium receipts tax
of 3 percent of the gross premiums charged
for such insurance. Id.
The unauthorized insurance provisions also
do not apply to “[t]ransactions involving
contracts of insurance independently procured
through negotiations occurring entirely
outside of [New Hampshire] which are
reported and on which premium tax is paid in
accordance with RSA 406-B:17.” 1 N.H.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 406-B:16, IV.
Contract Enforceability by Unauthorized
Insurers
Contracts of insurance that are entered into by
an unauthorized insurer are valid insurance
contracts. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 406-B:8,
II (“the failure of any insurer transacting
insurance business in this state to obtain a
certificate of authority shall not impair the
validity of any act or contract of such insurer
and shall not prevent such insurer from
defending any action at law or suit in equity
in any court”).
However, before an unauthorized insurer may
defend any action, the unauthorized insurer
December 2006
THIS STATE LAW SURVEY IS BEING PROVIDED TO INSUREDS OF NUCLEAR ELECTRIC INSURANCE LIMITED
FOR INFORMATIONAL USE ONLY AND NOT AS LEGAL ADVICE, OR AS AN OPINION OF LAW. IT IS SIMPLY AN