New Hampshire - Nuclear Electric Insurance Limited
[…] (citation omitted).
New Hampshire has
enacted the “Uniform Model Choice of
Forum Act” as Chapter 508-A of the New
Hampshire Statutes Annotated. Under this
Act,
N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 508-A:3. See Ford
Const. Co. v. TWG Const. Co., Inc., 2004 WL
585629 (N.H. Super. Slip Op. 2/10/04) (Case
brought in New Hampshire dismissed due to
contract clause identifying a New York
county as forum).
Cancellation of an Insurance Contract
Chapter 417-B of the New Hampshire
insurance code governs “Cancellation,
Refusal to Write, Refusal to Renew Certain
Property and Liability Insurance.” N.H. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 417-B:1 et seq. This chapter
does not apply to insurance policies that are
“primarily insuring risks arising from the
conduct of a commercial or industrial
enterprise.” N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 417B:1, III. Moreover, the substantive provisions
of the chapter only apply to insurers who are
“authorized to issue policies of insurance in
the state of New Hampshire.” N.H. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 417-B:8. Accordingly, policies
issued by an unauthorized insurer to industrial