(U.S. Supreme Court).
[…] effects undoubtedly will be felt by the Nation’s commercial air, motor, and intermodal (i.e., air and
ground) cargo and package delivery carriers.
13
a. The FAAAA contains nearly identical
preemptive language to the ADA
The FAAAA contains preemptive language nearly
identical to that in the ADA: “a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more
States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or
other provision having the force and effect of law
related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1); see id. § 41713(b)(4)(A)
(same with respect to “air carrier or carrier affiliated
with a direct air carrier through common controlling
ownership when such carrier is transporting property
by aircraft or by motor vehicle”).
In enacting the FAAAA, Congress “copied the
language of the air-carrier pre-emption provision of
the Airline Deregulation Act.” Rowe, 552 U.S. at 370.
In doing so, it was “fully aware of this Court’s interpretation of that language as set forth in Morales.”
Ibid.