The Shipowner's Limitation of Liability Act
[…] Tenn. 2004).

6

New World Tower 100 N. Biscayne Blvd. Suite 800 Miami, FL 33132 T 305.416.2901 F 305.416.2902 www.braislaw.com

A wide variety of claims are subject to the Limitation Act. In fact, nearly every claim that can be asserted against a vessel in rem and/or its owner in personam can be limited under the Limitation Act.

1. Claims that are Limitable

Claims arising from personal injuries, deaths,

29

fire, collisions/allisions,

30 sinking, salvage

31

and lost cargo

32

are all subject to the Limitation Act. Jurisprudence for such a wide effect derives from section 183(a) which allows limitation of any “act, matter or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred.”

33

2. Claims that are Not Subject to the Limitation Act

Despite the Limitation Act’s wide scope, some claims cannot be limited. The

Limitation Act expressly exempts wages due to seamen.

34