GUAN V BI CASE - US China Trade War Blog
[…] Rather, the FSIA “expressly provides that its standards
control in the courts of the United States and of the
States, and thus clearly contemplates that such suits
may be brought in either federal or state courts.” Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 489 (citation and internal quotation
marks omitted). A recent federal district court opinion
explains that “in enacting the FSIA, Congress did not
intend that all cases against a foreign state be in federal court; it merely gave foreign states the right to
decide.” Martinez, 708 F.Supp.2d at 1301.
2. Subject matter jurisdiction and removal under
the FSIA
Section 1330 of the FSIA provides that federal
courts “shall have original jurisdiction without regard
to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action
against a foreign state.” Section 1441(d) “governs
removal of actions against foreign states,” Dole Food
Co. v. Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468, 473 (2003), and
provides that:
Any civil action brought in a State court against a
foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this
title may be removed by the foreign state to the