state of louisiana court of appeal, third circuit 12
[…] In their reconventional demand, the Vidrines reference a number of statutes
found in Title 12 and Title 18 of the United States Code and assert that the Bank‟s
actions in the various transactions violate these statutes, thereby providing them
with a cause of action under these statutes. While recognizing that the Bank is a
federally chartered bank subject to the provisions of the United States Code as
referenced by the Vidrines, the trial court found that none of these statutes provide
24
them with a personal cause of action. The trial court did so by relying on the
language found in 12 U.S.C. § 4638, which states:
This chapter shall not create any private right of action on
behalf of any person against a regulated entity, or any director or
executive officer of a regulated entity, or impair any existing right of
action under other applicable law.
This statute is found in Chapter 46 of Title 12, and is not directly dispositive of all
the situations covered by the other provisions of Title 12 and Title 18 referenced
by the Vidrines.
However, this thread is consistent with the content of all