state of louisiana court of appeal, third circuit 06
[…] exception of res judicata and dismissed Horacek’s claims with prejudice. It is from
this judgment that Horacek appeals. For the following reasons, we reverse and
remand for further proceedings.
ISSUE
The sole issue presented for our review is whether the district court erred in
granting the exception of res judicata.
LAW AND ARGUMENT
Horacek asserts that the district court erred in concluding that her failure to
reconvene in the Alexandria City Court warranted the application of the doctrine of
res judicata. We agree.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 425(A) provides that “[a] party shall
assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the
subject matter of the litigation.” Additionally, by its use of the mandatory language
“shall,” La.Code Civ.P. art. 1061(B) requires a “defendant in the principal action” to
“assert in a reconventional demand all causes of action that he may have against the
2