Under the statute, the amount paid for hospice care for an accounting year is limited to a “cap amount” for the year “multiplied by the number of Medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year.” The statute provides the number of Medicare beneficiaries for purposes of this calculation should be “reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year . . .” The implementing regulation, Section 418.309(b), however, calculates each hospice’s cap amount using “the number of Medicare beneficiaries who elected to receive hospice care during the cap period.”The district court agreed with the other courts to consider the issue that HHS’ regulation was invalid because it conflicted with the unambiguous statutory language requiring a proportional, rather than single-year, allocation method for purposes of the hospice cap.