Brief for Amicus Curiae the Copyright Alliance in Support of
[…] . . . [and] to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public
by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending . . . .”).
8
Case: 12-14676
Date Filed: 02/04/2013
Page: 19 of 44
The Copyright Act of 1976 sets forth parameters under which
copyright applies to contributions to collective works such as those at issue here.
Section 101 of the Copyright Act defines a “collective work” as a work in which “a
number of contributions, constituting separate and independent works in
themselves, are assembled into a collective whole.” 17 U.S.C. § 101. Section 201
states that “copyright in each separate contribution is distinct from copyright in the
collective work as a whole . . . .” 17 U.S.C. § 201(c). Congress recognized “the
basic principle that the author of the contribution [to a collective work] is, as in
every other case, the first owner of a copyright in it.” H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at
122 (1976).