Amicus Brief - California Special Districts Association
[…] therefore, an easement, representing only a nonpossessory right to use
another's property, is not tangible property." (Id. at p. 881.)
-5-
Yet the Mello-Roos Act clearly authorizes the acquisition of rightsof-way and easements. Section 53317, subdivision (c), defines costs under
the Act:
"Cost" means the expense of constructing or
purchasing the public facility and of related
land, right-of-way, easements, including
incidental expenses, and the cost of providing
authorized services, including incidental
expenses.
Section 53345.3 states that "[t]he amount of the proposed bonded
indebtedness may include all costs" for acquisition of land and rights-ofway.
Golden State's interpretation that the Mello-Roos Act cannot finance
the acquisition of intangible property contradicts the very terms of the Act.
The Act clearly contemplates the financing of the acquisition of intangible