Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.”
(Recognition of needs of both present and future generations)
National Park Service Organic Act
16 U.S.C. § 1 (2006)
The Act creates the National Park Service, “which purpose is to conserve the
scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to
provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as
will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” (Implicit
trust)
National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (2006)
The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is “to administer a
42
Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and
where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and
their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future
generations of Americans.” (Implicit trust)
Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982
42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(7) (2006)
Finds that “high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel have become
major subjects of public concern, and appropriate precautions must be