Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (2006)
It describes the National Forest System as “a nationally significant system
dedicated to the long-term benefit for present and future generations.” (Implicit
trust)
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2006)
Establishes federal policy “to create and maintain conditions under which man
and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic,
and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.”
(Recognition of needs of both present and future generations)
National Park Service Organic Act
16 U.S.C. § 1 (2006)
The Act creates the National Park Service, “which purpose is to conserve the
scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to
provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as
will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” (Implicit
trust)
National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (2006)
The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is “to administer a
42
Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations