Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] geological, scientific, wilderness, cultural, recreational, and wildlife values.”
(Implicit trust)
Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
41
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990
42 U.S.C. § 7651 (2006)
Finds that acid rain is a major concern because “current and future generations
of Americans will be adversely affected by delaying measures to remedy the
problem.” (Recognition of potential to affect present and future generations)
Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974
16 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (2006)
It describes the National Forest System as “a nationally significant system
dedicated to the long-term benefit for present and future generations.” (Implicit
trust)
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2006)
Establishes federal policy “to create and maintain conditions under which man
and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic,