Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] and enjoyment of present and future generations” certain rivers that “possess
outstandingly remarkable scenic, recreational, geologic, fish and wildlife,
historic, cultural, or other similar values.” (Implicit trust)
Wilderness Act of 1964
16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2006)
It establishes “the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people
of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of
wilderness.” (Implicit trust)
U.S. State Statutes:
California Environmental Quality Act
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(e) (2006)
Declares the intent of the state to “[c]reate and maintain conditions under
which man and nature can exist in productive harmony to fulfill the social and
Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
43
economic requirements of present and future generations.” (Recognition of
needs of both present and future generations)
Connecticut General Statute
§ 22a-1 (2006)
It notes that the state’s growing population and economy have placed
considerable burdens on the “life-sustaining natural environment”; defines the