Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] taken to ensure that such waste and spent fuel do not adversely affect the
public health and safety and the environment for this or future generations.”
(Recognition of potential to affect present and future generations)
Wild and Scenic Rivers Act
16 U.S.C. § 1271 (2006)
The Act’s policy is to preserve “in free-flowing condition” “for the benefit
and enjoyment of present and future generations” certain rivers that “possess
outstandingly remarkable scenic, recreational, geologic, fish and wildlife,
historic, cultural, or other similar values.” (Implicit trust)
Wilderness Act of 1964
16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2006)
It establishes “the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people
of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of
wilderness.” (Implicit trust)
U.S. State Statutes:
California Environmental Quality Act
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(e) (2006)
Declares the intent of the state to “[c]reate and maintain conditions under
which man and nature can exist in productive harmony to fulfill the social and