Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] (Implicit
trust)
National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (2006)
The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is “to administer a
42
Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and
where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and
their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future
generations of Americans.” (Implicit trust)
Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982
42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(7) (2006)
Finds that “high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel have become
major subjects of public concern, and appropriate precautions must be
taken to ensure that such waste and spent fuel do not adversely affect the
public health and safety and the environment for this or future generations.”
(Recognition of potential to affect present and future generations)
Wild and Scenic Rivers Act
16 U.S.C. § 1271 (2006)
The Act’s policy is to preserve “in free-flowing condition” “for the benefit
and enjoyment of present and future generations” certain rivers that “possess