Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] (State and
personal duties to present and future generations)
U.S. Federal Statutes:
Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act
16 U.S.C. § 3101 (2006)
The Act’s purpose is “to preserve for the benefit, use, education, and inspiration
of present and future generations certain lands and waters in the State of
Alaska that contain nationally significant natural, scenic, historic, archeological,
geological, scientific, wilderness, cultural, recreational, and wildlife values.”
(Implicit trust)
Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
41
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990
42 U.S.C. § 7651 (2006)
Finds that acid rain is a major concern because “current and future generations
of Americans will be adversely affected by delaying measures to remedy the
problem.” (Recognition of potential to affect present and future generations)
Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974
16 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (2006)
It describes the National Forest System as “a nationally significant system