do liquidated damages encourage efficient breach?
[…] unsophisticated actors in one-shot interactions. This describes many
contracts for the sale of a home.122 People who otherwise are not engaged in
complex transactions are still likely to buy or sell a home at some point in
their lives. Furthermore, home sales involve non-trivial sums of money,
such that efficient breaches of contract could have real economic benefits
for some people. In Pennsylvania, the form contract for real estate
transactions includes a liquidated damages provision,123 and this minor
119
Uniform Commercial Code § 2-718 (“Damages for breach by either party may be
liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount that is reasonable in light of the
anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach.”)
120
See Robert Hillman & Jeffrey Rachlinski, Standard Form Contracting in the
Electronic Age, 77 N.Y.U. L. REV. 429, 446-447 (2002) (iterating a variety of reasons that
people do not read form contracts, including rational time-saving, trust in businesses not to