Pavillion Development, LLC v. JBJ Partnership
[…] assets without Pace's consent in April 1995, after he signed
the settlement documents, or, at the latest, when he received
the December 18, 1995, notice that he was in default of the
obligations owed Pace under the restructure.
12
When the restructure occurred, Gallop and Tracey
stipulated in section 8.01(b) of the settlement agreement that
they would waive their rights of redemption under Alabama law
in the event of a subsequent foreclosure on the development
tract.
JBJ does not rely on that waiver provision here,
however, because that provision was without legal effect. See
§ 6-5-250, Ala. Code 1975 (providing, in pertinent part, that
the right of redemption "may not be waived in a deed of trust,
judgment, or mortgage, or in any agreement before foreclosure
or execution sale").
18
1040967
The facts relevant to the authority-to-assign issue are
largely undisputed.
Tracey purchased all the shares of Gallop
stock from his wife in 1995; the proceeds of the $47,500 loan
were
paid
to
her
as
consideration
for
that
purchase.