LGMG - Investing and Protecting Public Funds
[…] corporations. And local governments are not authorized to make deposits
or invest with savings banks, savings and loan associations and credit
unions, except in limited circumstances.8
note proceeds,
should be
referred to your
bond counsel.
6
Local Finance Law Section 165.00 contains additional provisions regarding the deposit and investment of the proceeds of
bonds and notes.
7
See 1987 Ops St Comp No. 87-14, at p. 25.
8
Savings banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions do not fall within the definition of “bank” or “trust
company” for purposes of GML Sections 10 and 11. However, Banking Law Section 96-d authorizes the designation of
savings banks and savings and loan associations as depositaries under the “banking development district program.” The
program is intended “to encourage the establishment of bank branches in geographic locations where there is demonstrated
need for banking services.” This grant of authority under the Banking Law is scheduled to expire on January 1, 2017.
Furthermore, GML Sections 10(2)(a)(ii) and 11(2)(a)(2) authorize participation in a deposit placement program in which the