Caution Advised: Avoid Undermining the Legitimate Needs of Law
[…] There are numerous medical,
banking and employee retention standards at the federal and state
levels. Only a few examples are noted below.
Under federal standards, many health care records must be maintained for five years or longer165 while many states have adopted a tenyear retention period for health care records.166 Many states also impose a retention requirement for dental records.167 Certain employment records must be retained for one to five years under federal
law.168 Generally, banking records must be retained for five years
under federal law.169
165. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(b)(1) (2011) (“Medical records must be retained in
their original or legally reproduced form for a period of at least 5 years.”); id. § 485.638(c)
(medical “records are retained for at least 6 years from date of last entry, and longer if
required by State statute, or if the records may be needed in any pending proceeding”).
For certain exposure records, a longer period applies. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1020(d)(1)(ii)
(2011) (30-year retention period for records of employees exposed to toxic substances and
harmful agents).
166. See, e.g., TENN. COMP. R. & REGS. 1050-02-.18 (“Osteopathic physicians must retain