Caution Advised: Avoid Undermining the Legitimate Needs of Law
[…] investigation involving the sexual exploitation of children over the Internet, Congress
should consider requiring ISPs that provide connectivity to the Internet to retain such IP
address information linked to subscriber information necessary to allow law enforcement
agents to identify the IP address being used to download or transmit child pornography
images and only for so long as necessary to accomplish that purpose.”).
153. Protecting Children From Internet Pornographers Act of 2011, H.R. 1981, 112th
Cong. (2011).
154. House Hearing: Protecting Children, supra note 57, at 16 (referring to 47 C.F.R. § 42.6
(1986)) (“Each carrier that offers or bills toll telephone service shall retain for a period of
18 months such records as are necessary to provide the following billing information about
346
UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 47
House Judiciary Subcommittee member, Congresswoman Sheila
Jackson Lee (D-Texas), framed the issue as trying to balance different
interests: “at [the] crux of this issue is determining a balance between