(2011). 154. House Hearing: Protecting Children, supra note 57, at 16 (referring to 47 C.F.R. § 42.6 (1986)) (“Each carrier that offers or bills toll telephone service shall retain for a period of 18 months such records as are necessary to provide the following billing information about 346 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47 House Judiciary Subcommittee member, Congresswoman Sheila Jackson Lee (D-Texas), framed the issue as trying to balance different interests: “at [the] crux of this issue is determining a balance between the necessary amount of data retention which