Pugh (1975) 420 U.S. 103, 113. See United States v. Leon (1984) 468 U.S. 897; People v. Palmer (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 663, 670. 51 Steagald v. United States (1981) 451 U.S. 204, 212. ALSO SEE Wong Sun v. United States (1963) 371 U.S. 471, 481-82 [“The arrest warrant procedure serves to insure that the deliberate, impartial judgment of a judicial officer will be interposed between the citizen and the police, to assess and weight and credibility of the information which the complaining officer adduces as probable cause.”]. 52 See Pen. Code §§ 816 [“A warrant of arrest shall be directed generally to any peace officer … and may be executed by any of those officers to whom it may be delivered.”]. 53 People v. Fisher (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1150. ALSO SEE Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1 [“A sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face”]. 54 See People v.