In that spirit, a Revised Article 2 was drafted, but it proved too controversial and was ultimately not supported by NCCUSL. 46 The drafters went back to the drawing board and came up with an Amended Article 2 in 2003. Note that calling it “amended” suggests that the changes are not as far-reaching as those of the “revised” version, which is true. But I’m afraid you don’t have to worry about that for the near future, as the amended version has gained no traction. 47 Speaking of bringing the Code up to date, I’ve always been confused by section 2-708 which says “the measure of damages for . . . repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price.” 48 Wouldn’t the better rule be to measure the market price at a reasonable time after the repudiation? 44 Amended § 2-708 provides: “the measure of damages for nonacceptance by the buyer is the difference between the contract price and the market price at the time and place for tender together