Is Article 2 Regulatory or Facilitatory? A Socratic Dialogue SCOTT J. BURNHAM * Statutes generally serve a regulatory function. Article 1 of the Uniform Commercial Code, however, expressly tells us that “[t]he effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement,” making the function of that set of statutes generally facilitatory. The confusion caused by these dual roles of the Code is the “commercial calamity” explored in this dialogue between professor and student.